Motor Sport Results 24/25 July

0
270

Sharing is caring!

500 MRCI KIRKISTOWN RACE MEETING (ROUND OF MOTORSPORT IRELAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS):
FIAT PUNTO ABARTH RACE 1 (12 laps):
1 Alastair Kellett 14m 19.25s, 76.02 mph,
2 Gordon Kellett 14m 19.73s,
3 Clive Pratt,
4 Noel Greene,
5 Barry McHenry,
6 Nigel Pratt.
Fastest lap: Alastair Kellett 1m 10.23s, 77.50 mph.

FIAT PUNTO ABARTH RACE 2 (12 laps):
1 Alastair Kellett 14m 17.49s, 76.17 mph,
2 Gordon Kellett 14m 18.24s,
3 Clive Pratt,
4 Noel Greene,
5 Gary Miller,
6 Nigel Pratt.
Fastest lap: Clive Pratt 1m 10.27s, 77.46 mph.

FORMULA SHEANE (16 laps):
1 Brian Hearty 16m 43.73s, 86.77 mph,
2 Kevin Sheane Jnr 16m 43.77s,
3 Tristin Quinn,
4 Anton Savage,
5 Christopher McCabe,
6 Kevin Sheane Snr.
Fastest lap: Hearty 1m 01.39s, 88.66 mph.

STRYKER RACE 1 (12 laps):
1 Damian Roddy 13m 31.83s, 80.46 mph,
2 Alan Watkins 13m 34.12s,
3 Des Bruton,
4 Cormac Galvin,
5 Paul Yeomans,
6 Joe Maher.
Fastest lap: Bruton 1m 06.24s, 82.17 mph (Class record).

STRYKER RACE 2 (11 laps):
1 Alan Watkins 13m 46.25s, 72.46 mph,
2 Damian Roddy 13m 47.18s,
3 Des Bruton,
4 Roger Welaratne,
5 Paul Yeomans,
6 Niall Foley.
Fastest lap: Bruton 1m 06.35s, 82.04 mph.

SALOONS/GT (15 laps):
1 Barry Rabbitt (Integra) 16m 33.36s, 82.19 mph,
2 William Smallridge (Tiger) 16m 36.38s,
3 Stephen Traub (Integra),
4 Tony Traub (Integra),
5 Jonathan Brady (Integra),
6 Brian O’Halloran (Elise).
Fastest lap: Rabbitt 1m 04.12s, 84.89 mph.

DONEGAL M C ABBEY HOTEL FOREST RALLY AT DONEGAL TOWN (ROUND 4 OF PETRO SYSTEMS NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP):
1 Donagh Kelly/John McCafferty (Lancer Evo 9) 41m 39s,
2 Mark Donnelly/Aidan Friel (Impreza) 41m 50s,
3 Pat O’Connell/Mark Wiley (Lancer Evo 9) 42m 25s,
4 Colin Britton/Arthur Kierans (Lancer Evo 9) 42m 49s,
5 Frank Kelly/Niall Connolly (Escort) 43m 36s,
6 Adrian Hetherington/Gary Nolan (Escort) 43m 39s,
7 James Coleman/Michael Haley (Escort) 44m 28s,
8 Conor Harvey/Hugh Kelly (Citroen C2R2 Max) 45m 05s,
9 Michael Cuddihy/Derek Gibbs (Starlet) 45m 10s,
10 Patsy Keenan/Martin Brady (Lancer Evo 9) 45m 35s.

KERRY M C TYRE STOP RALLYSPRINT AT TRALEE RACECOURSE:
1 Vincent O’Shea (Escort Cosworth) 8m 22.6s,
2 Kevin Kelleher (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 8m 25.4s,
3 Brian O’Mahony (Metro 6R4) 8m 25.8s,
4 Jakes Kelly (Impreza Gp N) 8m 34.9s,
5 Barry Meade (Escort) 8m 35.5s,
6 Martin Kelly (Lancer Evo 8) 8m 48.6s,
7 Paul Fitzgerald (Escort) 8m 52.1s,
8 Jimmy Deane (Escort) 8m 52.8s,
9 Thomas Fitzmaurice (Lancer Evo 9 Gp N) 8m 53s,
10 John Hickey (Impreza) 8m 55.9s.

TRIALS DRIVERS’ CLUB BEGINNERS’ AUTOTEST AT MONDELLO PARK, CO KILDARE:
1 Keith Byrne (Starlet) 629.1s,
2 Jay Donegan (Starlet) 631.6s,
3 Ryan Kearney (Daihatsu Special) 653.6s,
4 Ian Downey (Starlet) 672.9s,
5 Anthony O’Neill (Colt) 737.2s,
6 Noel Devlin (Corsa) 744.0s.
Class winners: Jay Donegan, Ryan Kearney.

NOVICES:
1 Piers MacFheorais (Starlet) 565.1s,
2 Rory Power (Mini) 609.9s,
3 Patricia Denning (Starlet) 614.3s,
4 Mark Nugent (Starlet) 620.9s,
5 Anthony Freeney (Westfield) 636.0s,
6 Damien Phillips (Starlet) 651.7s.
Class winners: Rory Power, Anthony Freeney, Patricia Denning.

EXPERTS:
1 Alan Coyle (Mini Special) 499.1s,
2 Ian White (Mini) 514.9s,
3 Guy Foster (Mini) 534.5s,
4 Ger Lawlor (Starlet) 554.8s.